People v. Sterling Chevrolet, Inc. , 398 N.Y.S.2d 496 ( 1977 )
[…] The request was made by counsel in a letter to the District Attorney dated January 17, 1977 which stated, in part, that "we represent Sterling Chevrolet and Robert P. Fleisher, and their agents and employees relative to the criminal charges presently being submitted to a Grand Jury of this county by your office, in which all or some of them are prospective defendants”.

    The issue presented is whether a corporation must be granted the right to appear and testify in accordance with the provisions of CPL 190.50 (subd 5). That subdivision reads as follows:

    "Although not called as a witness by the people or at the instance of the grand jury, a person has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding under circumstances prescribed in this subdivision: