Fisher v. County of Suffolk ( 1978 )
[…] If the Legislature wanted all of the provisions of section 243 of the Military Law to be applicable to section 58 of the Civil Service Law, it could have clearly stated so in section 58; instead the Legislature merely stated that "subdivision ten-a of section two hundred forty-three of the military law” applies.

    Finally, even if petitioner were correct in that section 243 (subd 1, par [c]) of the Military Law applies, and that he should be entitled to an additional credit for his temporary disability, his factual situation does not comply with the section. Section 243 (subd 1, par [c]) of the Military Law states in part that a person’s "termination of military duty” may be the date of termination "of a temporary disability arising out of and in the course of such military duty”. Petitioner claims that his temporary disability due to encephalitis lasted seven months. Petitioner seeks to utilize this section because he is a "person on an eligible list for a position in such service” as provided in this subdivision. However, the term "position” is defined in section 243 (subd 1, par [d]) of the Military Law as "the office or position held by a public employee at the time of his entrance upon military duty.” Therefore, the construction of the phrase "person on an eligible list for a position in such service” must mean that a person is already a "public em*631ployee” and is on an eligible list for a promotion or for another public position.