Fisher v. County of Suffolk ( 1978 )
[…] Therefore, the court strictly construing the sections involved holds that, under the facts presented, petitioner was properly given credit for his military duty pursuant to section 58 (subd 1, par [a]) of the Civil Service Law and subdivision 10-a of section 243 of the Military Law. (See, e.g., Matter of Rahill v Bronstein, 32 NY2d 417.) The court further holds that the other subdivisions of section 243 do not apply in this case.

    If the Legislature wanted all of the provisions of section 243 of the Military Law to be applicable to section 58 of the Civil Service Law, it could have clearly stated so in section 58; instead the Legislature merely stated that "subdivision ten-a of section two hundred forty-three of the military law” applies.

    Finally, even if petitioner were correct in that section 243 (subd 1, par [c]) of the Military Law applies, and that he should be entitled to an additional credit for his temporary disability, his factual situation does not comply with the section.