Fisher v. County of Suffolk ( 1978 )
[…] Fisher v. County of Suffolk ( 1978 )


Menu:
  • OPINION OF THE COURT

    William L. Underwood, Jr., J.

    Petitioner brings this CPLR article 78 proceeding, although not styled as one, to direct the respondents to place his name *629on the eligible list for the permanent position of police officer in the Suffolk County Police Department.

    Petitioner was born on February 3, 1948 and was 29 years old on February 3, 1977. Section 58 (subd 1, par [a]) of the Civil Service Law provides, in pertinent part, that "no person shall be eligible for provisional or permanent appointment in the competitive class of the civil service as a police officer of any police force or police department of any county * * * unless he shall satisfy the following basic requirements: * * * (a) he is not less than twenty nor more than twenty-nine years of age, provided, however, that the time spent on military duty * * * not exceeding a total of six years, shall be subtracted from the age of any applicant who has passed his twenty-ninth birthday as provided in subdivision