OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The reason for the close scrutiny in the case of a joinder under paragraph (c) of subdivision 2 is that the joinder is one only of convenience, usually to the State, and, notwithstanding instructions to the jury to compartmentalize the evidence relating to each of the separate criminal incidents being tried, there is a real danger that evidence relating to one crime will improperly affect consideration of the other or others.CPL 200.20 (subd 2, par [b]) provides that two offenses are "joinable” when: "Even though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first”. This provision represents a marked departure from the joinder provision in the Code of Criminal Procedure which was replaced in 1971 by the present Criminal Procedure Law. (L 1970, ch 996, eff Sept. 1, 1971.)