OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It must be transmitted to the Secretary of State to be effective. It was not, and, accordingly, the "30-day rule” is not effective to
*102 prevent the petitioner from having his disability retirement allowance computed on the basis of the formula provided for disability retirees who are under 55.The respondent would have the petitioner’s retirement allowance computed prospectively from December 19, 1977 since it is claimed that the disability retirement was not effective until the retirement board approved the application. Subdivision 1 of section 511 of the Education Law states: "Retirement on account of disability shall be made under the following conditions: A member who has completed at least fifteen years of total state service or a member who is a present teacher and who has completed twenty years of service, the last ten of which were state service, may be retired on account of disability either upon the application of his employer or upon his own application or that of a person acting in his behalf, if the retirement board, after a medical examination of said member by a physician or physicians designated by said board shall determine upon the basis of a report submitted by said physician or physicians that the said member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty, that he was incapacitated at the time he ceased teaching and that said member ought to be retired.” The respondent has attempted to interpret this language to mean that retirement is not effective until after the retirement board acts on an application. This, of course, means only that the board cannot find some one disabled until it has first reviewed the medical evidence.