OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The New York Constitution provides in section 8 of article IV as follows: "No rule or regulation made by any state department, board, bureau, officer, authority or commission, except such as relates to the organization or internal management of a state department, board, bureau, authority or commission shall be effective until it is filed in the office of the department of state. The legislature shall provide for the speedy publication of such rules and regulations, by appropriate laws.” In response to this constitutional mandate, the Legislature enacted subdivision 1 of section 102 of the Executive Law: "Each department, board, bureau, officer, authority, commission or other agency of the state, authorized by statute to adopt codes, rules or regulations shall transmit to the secretary of state a certified copy of every such code, rule and regulation except such as relate solely to the organization or internal management of such department, board, bureau, authority, commission or other agency of the state in force at the time of such transmittal or to become effective thereafter, certified by the head of such department, board, bureau, authority, commission or other agency of the state, or if such head is a board or commission, by the chairman or secretary thereof, together with a citation of the statutory authority pursuant to which each such code, rule or regulation was adopted.” Both parties cite People v Cull (10 NY2d 123) as the landmark case interpreting and applying section 102 of the Executive Law.