McGinness v. Rosen , 415 N.Y.S.2d 744 ( 1979 )
[…] There appears to be no definition of "medical malpractice” contained within the CPLR. However subdivision 2 of section 681 of the Insurance Law contains the following: " 'Medical malpractice insurance’ means insurance against legal liability of the insured, and against loss, damage, or expense incident to a claim of such liability arising out of death or injury of any person due to medical or hospital malpractice by any licensed physician or hospital.”

    Section 7001 of the Education Law defines the practice of podiatry as follows: "The practice of the profession of podiatry is defined as diagnosing, treating, operating and prescribing for any disease, injury, deformity or other condition of the foot or operating on the bones, muscles or tendons of the feet for the correction of minor deficiencies and deformities of a mechanical and functional nature. The practice of podiatry includes treating simple and uncomplicated fractures of the bones of the foot; administering only local anesthetics for therapeutic purposes as well as for anesthesia; treating under general anesthesia administered by authorized persons; using nonnarcotic postoperative sedatives; but not treating any other part of the human body nor treating fractures of the malleoli or cutting operations upon the malleoli. A podiatrist licensed to practice podiatry, only after certification by the education department of the state of New York, in accordance with qualifications established by the commissioner, shall have the right to administer or prescribe narcotics.”