McGinness v. Rosen , 415 N.Y.S.2d 744 ( 1979 )
[…] McGinness v. Rosen , 415 N.Y.S.2d 744 ( 1979 )


Menu:
  • OPINION OF THE COURT

    Martin Rodell, J.

    This action founded in podiatry malpractice was commenced by service of a summons and verified complaint. The said complaint includes an ad damnum clause containing a demand for judgment against the defendant in the sum of $500,000 together with the costs and disbursements of the action.

    The defendant, contending that said ad damnum clause is violative of CPLR 3017 (subd [c]), moves to strike the complaint.

    Said section states as follows: "In an action for medical malpractice the complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim, inter-pleader complaint, and third-party complaint shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled. If the action is brought in the supreme court, the pleading shall also state whether or not the amount of damages sought exceeds *233the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which would otherwise have jurisdiction. Provided, however, that a party against whom an action for medical malpractice is brought may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled. A supplemental demand shall be provided by the party bringing the action within fifteen days of the request. In the event the supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the court, on motion, may order that it be served. A supplemental demand served pursuant to this subdivision shall be treated in all respects as a demand made pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section.”

    The issue is whether a suit alleging malpractice by a podiatrist is in fact a medical malpractice action, and thus subject to the limits of CPLR 3017 (subd [c]).