OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Therefore, this court concludes that the court acquired no jurisdiction over the respondents in the first proceeding and the cross motion to dismiss same is granted.
The second proceeding was commenced on September 21, 1979. The respondents contend that this proceeding should be dismissed as being untimely and violative of the 30-day Statute of Limitations.
This court must agree with this contention of the respondents. The Statute of Limitations that applies is set forth in section 38 of the General City Law:
"§ 38. Boards of appeal
"Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning such plat or the changing of the zoning regulations of such land, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the city, may obtain a review in the manner provided by the civil practice law and rules provided the proceeding is commenced within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board.”
The final approval of the Pine Circle subdivision was given at the meeting of April 3, 1979, with the exception of lots 90 through 100 which were approved on the condition of a favorable report by an independent soil engineer.