OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The respondents contend that the service is defective in that it should have been delivered personally to Raymond F. Joyce or any one of the members of the Board.
This court must agree with the contention of the respondents. The respondent herein is actually the Planning Board of the City of Albany. CPLR 312 sets forth how jurisdiction shall be obtained over the Board:
"§ 312. Personal service upon a court, board or commission
"Personal service upon a court consisting of three or more judges may be made by delivering the summons to any one of them. Personal service upon a board or commission having a chairman or other presiding officer, secretary or clerk, by whatever official title he is called, may be made by delivering
*1065 the summons to him. Personal service upon any other board or commission shall be made by delivering the summons to any one of the members.”The personal delivery to Raymond F. Joyce’s son does not constitute valid personal service even though the pleadings subsequently came into the possession of the person to be served (see McDonald v Ames Supply Co., 22 NY2d 111).