OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *725 reveal evidence that would have been secret if it was at a Grand Jury proceeding.The waiver form indicates that defendant waives the right to be prosecuted by a superior court information and it is to have the same force and effect as an indictment filed by the Grand Jury.
CPL 200.15 defines a superior court information and provides, in pertinent part, that: “A superior court information has the same force and effect as an indictment and all procedures and provisions of law applicable to indictments are also applicable to superior court informations, except where otherwise expressly provided.”
The hope and expectation of the Legislature when the statutes were enacted authorizing a waiver of indictment and allowing a person to be accused by a superior court information rather than an indictment was to result in speedier and equally fair dispositions.