Grimes v. Matton Shipyard, Inc. , 445 N.Y.S.2d 909 ( 1981 )
[…] In order for plaintiffs to secure an injunction they must demonstrate a clear and irreparable injury and a clear right to the relief sought or that their cause of action has a likelihood of success (Metz v People, 73 Misc 2d 219).

    Defendant is specifically required to withhold a portion of plaintiffs’ wages for withholding tax purposes pursuant to section 3402 of title 26 of the United States Code and sections 675 and 676 of the Tax Law. These statutory provisions provide further that defendant is liable for nonpayment of such taxes. Further, section 675 of the Tax Law provides: “No employee shall have any right of action against his employer in respect to any moneys deducted and withheld from his wages and paid over to the tax commission *** or in intended compliance with this article.”

    Plaintiffs clearly do not have a clear right to the relief sought and they cannot show a likelihood of success.

    The plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction is therefore denied.

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 111 Misc. 2d 1081, 445 N.Y.S.2d 909, 1981 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3394