Baehre v. Rochester Dental Prosthetics, Inc. , 446 N.Y.S.2d 901 ( 1982 )
[…] The estate defaulted in appearing and, no one appearing in opposition, on November 20,1980 the payover order was granted by me.

    Thereafter, the plaintiffs obtained payover orders of their own against Missert’s estate interest, and then moved to vacate Nixon’s November 20,1980 payover order on the ground among others, that the confessions of judgment upon which the order was based were defective because the affidavits required by CPLR 3218 were insufficient. Originally made returnable in Erie County, this application was thereafter referred to me by Justice James B. Kane.

    Plaintiffs argue that neither of Missert’s purported confessions of judgment satisfy the requirement of “stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due”. (CPLR 3218, subd [a], par 2.)

    Each challenged affidavit consists of a printed form with blanks in which are typed the amount confessed, the debt- or’s address and the basis of the liability admitted. Each was signed by Missert, dated and notarized.