Mayeri Corp. v. Shea & Gould , 112 Misc. 2d 734 ( 1982 )
[…] Here, the person or persons who will be entitled to the fund awaits the determination of pending litigation. Thus, although the creation of the escrow was obviously closely related to the professional work being done by respondent, the funds were not delivered to them as attorney for their clients, but rather *737as coescrowee. In such capacity there is nothing in the papers to indicate that they should be entitled to a possessory retaining lien with respect thereto.

    CHARGING LIEN

    The charging lien contained in section 475 of the Judiciary Law is declarative of the common law. (Marsano v State Bank of Albany, 27 AD2d 411.) The section reads as follows:

    “Attorney’s lien in action, special or other proceeding
    “From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department, except a department of labor, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.”

    In the pending summary proceedings there has been no judgment or final order in petitioners’ favor nor any settlement.