OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, petitioner asserts that he was at least subject to the convenience and control of the Parole Board when incarcerated at the Metropolitan Correctional Center and that a minimum amount of co-operation from the Federal authorities in delaying his transfer on February 4, 1979 would have assured a final hearing at that facility. Finally, petitioner asserts that an effective waiver of his appearance at the final hearing was legally tenable and would have obviated any of the present problems.Section 259-i (subd 3, par [f], cl [i]) of the Executive Law provides that “[Revocation hearings shall be scheduled to be held within ninety days of the probable cause determination.” The mandates of the Executive Law are to be strictly construed (People ex rel. Levy v Dalsheim, 48 NY2d 1019).