People v. Tomao ( 1983 )
[…] Given the Montalbano tapes, it was not necessary to determine the substance of the pen register calls to establish probable cause.

    *403The defendant’s prime contention is that probable cause was lacking to justify the Key Food warrant because, as far as the applicants were able to demonstrate to the issuing Justice, Tomao was a victim of usury and was not a usurious lender. Consequently, the defendant asserts, there was no reason to believe that the Key Food telephone was being used in connection with the commission of usury, within the meaning of the statute (CPL 700.15, subd 5). Stated in starkest terms, the defendant’s argument is that an eavesdropping warrant may properly issue only for a telephone from which or at which “a particularly described person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular designated offense” (CPL 700.15, subd 2).