OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *160 injuries sustained by the infant plaintiff, James D. Cramer, Jr., on August 17, 1980, when he was allegedly struck by a rock which had been dislodged from an embankment above where said infant was standing.The action was commenced against “Norman L. Worth, as father and natural guardian of Jamey Worth, et al” by service of a summons and complaint upon the defendant, Norman L. Worth.
In order for personal service to provide the court with jurisdiction over the infant, the clear statutory requirements of CPLR 309 will generally have to be complied with. CPLR 309 (subd [a]) requires that personal service upon an infant must be made upon the parent or any person having legal custody. That section also provides that if the infant is 14 years or older, service must be made personally upon the infant. “Personal service upon an infant shall be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon a parent or any guardian or any person having legal custody * * * If the infant is of the age of fourteen years or over, the summons shall also be personally served upon him within the state.”
The Court of Appeals in Ingersoll V Mangam (84 NY 622, 624) ruled “[sjervice on the infant alone, or on the father, mother, guardian or other person mentioned alone, does not constitute a personal service within the statute. Service upon both must concur to answer its requirement.”