OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nowhere in New York State law is the term “guardian of the property of an infant” defined for purposes of the CPLR.
CPLR 309 (subd [a]) allows service to be made “upon a parent or any guardian or any person having legal custody”. (Emphasis added.) CPLR 1004 states that a “guardian of the property of an infant” may sue or be sued. (Emphasis added.) Finally, CPLR 1201 requires that “an infant shall appear by the guardian of his property or, if there is no such guardian, by a parent having legal custody”. (Emphasis added.)