Smith v. Community Board No. 14 , 491 N.Y.S.2d 584 ( 1985 )
[…] Setting aside defendants’ contention that the individual plaintiff’s residence does not border the beach and thus he has no standing to challenge an alleged loss of this easement, it has not been demonstrated that the minimal raising of the sea fences obstructs the easement of light and air or impedes access to the beach.

    *949Although the religion clauses and therefore the analysis above is applicable to the States through the 14th Amendment, since plaintiffs have challenged the construction of the eruv pursuant to NY Constitution, article I, § 3 the court will separately consider this part of the complaint. Article I, § 3 provides: “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind”. New York courts have long recognized the principle of accommodation.