The New York State Uniform Commercial Code § 4-207 (4)
[…] (Moers v Den Norske Handelsbank, 191 App Div 114; Cutter v Mayor of N. Y., 92 NY 166.)
However, in the Moers and Cutter cases (supra) payment of the principal sums due were made to plaintiff by defendant. In the case at bar, the plaintiff did not receive payment from the defendant bank, the payment was made by the Social Security Administration. Defendant paid the United States Government after demand from the United States Government and not plaintiff. Payment was demanded pursuant to Federal law and 31 CFR 240.4, whereby the presenting bank is deemed to guarantee the genuineness of indorsements on checks presented to the Treasury for payment: "The presenting bank and the indorsers of a check presented to the Treasury for payment are deemed to guarantee to the Treasury that all prior indorsements are genuine, whether or not an express guaranty is placed on the check. When the first indorsement has been made by one other than the payee personally, the presenting bank and the indorsers are deemed to guarantee to the Treasury, in addition to other warranties, that the person who so indorsed had unqualified capacity and authority to indorse the check in behalf of the payee.”