The New York State Uniform Commercial Code § 4-207 (4)
[…] Hence, the defendant’s defense that plaintiff was guilty of laches for bringing the action five years after the forged instruments were deposited was rejected. "In sum, under today’s decision, a cause of action against a bank for collecting an instrument over a forged indorsement is not time-barred if it is styled in contract and commenced within six years of accrual” (Hechter v New York Life Ins. Co., 46 NY2d, at pp 39-40, citing CPLR 213).
Thus, plaintiff’s cause of action will not be time barred by reason of UCC 4-207 (4) and/or laches.
*961 The New York State Uniform Commercial Code § 3-419 (3) provides: "Subject to the provisions of this Act concerning restrictive indorsements a representative, including a depository or collecting bank, who has in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards applicable to the business of such representative dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the true owner is not liable in conversion or otherwise to the true owner beyond the amount of any proceeds remaining in his hands.”However, Hechter (supra) declined to prevent a plaintiff from pursuing an action in common law. Hechter did not abolish any precode or common-law contract action against the collecting bank.