OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The last 32 counts, dismissed prior to trial on the District Attorney’s motion, allege sexual abuse of Allyson Tulko’s infant half sister, Mary Ellen Coveney, in November 1984.
Indictment No. 502/85 was filed in February 1985; defendant was convicted thereunder on May 1, 1986 (Cohen, J.). The instant indictment was filed on May 5, 1986. Defendant’s wife pleaded guilty to each indictment on separate occasions.
I. NECESSITY FOR JOINDER
Defendant argues that trial upon this indictment is barred pursuant to CPL 40.40,
2 3which provides in relevant part: "1. Where two or more offenses are joinable in a single accusatory instrument against a person by reason of being based upon the same criminal transaction, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 200.20,[3 ] such person*897 may not, under circumstances prescribed in this section, be separately prosecuted for such offenses even though such separate prosecutions are not otherwise barred by any other section of this article.” (Emphasis supplied.)Clearly the Criminal Procedure Law does not mandate the joinder of the instant offenses with those tried under the earlier indictment: at least half of the crimes charged are remote in time and "circumstances of commission” from those alleged in indictment No. 502/85. The