People v. Seychel , 518 N.Y.S.2d 754 ( 1987 )
[…] To assist the court in making this determination, defense counsel may submit any relevant questions for the court to ask the informant. The court will make a sealed record and summarize the information for defense counsel.

    As stated above, the court has reviewed the search warrant affidavit at issue and here finds that it contains probable cause and is not perjurious on its face. The People are ordered to produce the informant in camera so that the court can determine whether there is a need for confidentiality as the People claim.

    . CPL 240.50 (1) provides: "The court in which the criminal action is pending may, upon motion of either party, or of any affected person, or upon determination of a motion of either party for an order of discovery, or upon its own initiative, issue a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning, delaying or regulating discovery pursuant to this article for good cause, including constitutional limitations, danger to the integrity of physical evidence or a substantial risk of physical harm, intimidation, economic reprisal, bribery or unjustified annoyance or embarrassment to any person or an adverse effect upon the legislative needs of law enforcement, including the protection of the confidentiality of informants, or any other factor or set of factors which outweighs the usefulness of the discovery.”

    . To date, New York has not adopted the Gates "totality of circumstances” test and appeals unlikely to do so.