People v. Beirati , 519 N.Y.S.2d 500 ( 1987 )
[…] This was the question raised by the defendant’s attorney during the jury selection process in the instant case and which he contended should be answered in the affirmative.

    The almost reflex reaction of the court was that such contention was frivolous and should be summarily rejected.* Defendant, however, persisted and pointed to the language of subdivision (1) (e) of CPL 270.20. That provision reads as follows:

    "1. A challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective juror and may be made only on the ground that * * *

    "(e) He served on the grand jury which found the indictment in issue or served on a trial jury in a prior civil or criminal action involving the same conduct charged in such indictment”.