Koffroth v. Koffroth , 524 N.Y.S.2d 992 ( 1988 )
[…] Prior to trial, the court granted the parties’ motion to amend their pleadings and, based on the sufficiency of the allegations therein, the respective motions of plaintiff and defendant for a divorce on the grounds of cruel and inhuman treatment (Domestic Relations Law § 170 [1]) are granted.

    Remaining at issue are the distribution of the remainder of the parties’ assets, the status of a $17,000 debt incurred by the husband in June 1986, and the wife’s claim for maintenance.

    *427In 1986, Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (6) was amended to provide that the court may order maintenance "in such amount as justice requires, having regard for the standard of living of the parties established during the marriage, whether the party in whose favor maintenance is granted lacks sufficient property and income to provide for his or her reasonable needs and whether the other party has sufficient property or income to provide for the reasonable needs of the other, and the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” (Italics supplied.) This amendment adds the "standard of living of the parties established during the marriage” to the "reasonable needs” of the party seeking maintenance as the test to be used by the court in determining whether maintenance should be granted.