New York State Society of Obstetricians & Gynecologists, Inc. v. Corcoran , 138 Misc. 2d 591 ( 1987 )
[…] In July 1985, the Legislature required the Superintendent to promulgate a regulation establishing a physicians professional liability insurance merit rating plan as part of the Medical Malpractice Reform Act (L 1985, ch 294, § 16), which reflects an individual physician’s or surgeon’s experience with respect to incidents or occurrences of alleged medical malpractice, and which would be reasonable, not unfairly discriminatory, inequitable or violative of public policy (Insurance Law § 2343 [d]). The Legislature directed that the regulation include:

    "(1) reasonable standards to be applied in arriving at premium rates, surcharges and discounts based on an evaluation of the hazards of the insured, geographical area, specialities of practice, past and prospective loss and expense experience for medical malpractice insurance written and to be written in this state, trends in the frequency and severity of losses, and the limited nature, if any, of the practice of the insured;
    "(2) rules for recognizing experience of individual risks;
    "(3) any other factors deemed relevant in a system of merit rating for the purpose of establishing equitable merit rates.” (Insurance Law § 2343 [d].)