OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] School Dist., 53 Misc 2d 843, affd 28 AD2d 628, lv denied 20 NY2d 646; City of Buffalo v Watkins, 102 Misc 2d 17). The defendant is deemed to be an arm of the State (Social Services Law § 61 [2]).
Therefore, since defendant is an arm of the State, it is governed by the Statute of Limitations. CPLR 213 (4) provides that an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage on real property, or upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property must be commenced within six years (note also, Social Services Law § 106 [2] [c]). CPLR 206 (a) states that "where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete”.