OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Both sides agree that Patricia Sydnor, the mortgagor, ceased to occupy the premises sometime prior to March 1976. Therefore, defendant had the right, pursuant to the terms of the mortgage, to demand or enforce payment sometime prior to March 1976. Since defendant is bound pursuant to CPLR 201 to the six-year time period in which to bring an in personam action on the bond or note, a foreclosure action with a deficiency judgment or an in rem foreclosure action (CPLR 213 [4]), defendant’s claim is time barred.
Finally, CPLR 201 states that an action brought in "the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article” and it implies "when the plaintiff is the State of New York” (McLaughlin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C201:l, at 57).