OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] BACKGROUND
The facts culled from the verified petition (the parties have agreed to convert the proceeding to an action [see, CPLR 103 (b); RPAPL 1501]) reveal that on or about July 24, 1972, Patricia Sydnor, who was receiving public assistance, executed a bond and mortgage to the Suffolk County Department of Social Services for the subject premises and it was duly recorded in the office of the Clerk of Suffolk County on August 2, 1972 (Liber 6435 of Mortgages, at 280). Social Services Law § 106 (1) permits the Commissioner of the Suffolk County Department of Social Services to accept a mortgage on real property "on behalf of the public welfare district for the assistance and care of a person at public expense” (see also, 18 NYCRR 352.27; 63A [rev] NY Jur, Welfare and Social Security Laws, § 404 et seq.).