OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Therefore, defendant contends that "the cause of action begins to accrue when the Commissioner demands payment, not when the mortgagor ceases to occupy the premises”. And, since the Commissioner never demanded payment "the cause of action to foreclose the subject mortgage has not begun to accrue”.
II
Plaintiff counters and relies on CPLR 206 (a) which states, in pertinent part, that "where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the
*929 time when the right to make the demand is complete”. Therefore, plaintiff states, "in this particular case, the right to make the demand became complete when the mortgagor ceased to occupy the premises and the defendant concedes that the mortgagor ceased to occupy the premises sometime prior to March, 1976”.III