OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Second, the court’s statement that "the sovereign was ex
*930 empt from the operation of Statutes of Limitation at common law and remains exempt to this day in the absence of statutory authority” was only dicta to its specific holding. The court, however, did use the phrase, "in the absence of statutory authority” and neither side has followed up on this point. (73 Misc 2d, at 1016-1017, supra.)IV
CPLR 201 specifically states, "[a]n action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article”. A leading commentator has stated, "[bjecause the rights of the people should not be compromised by a slothful official, it is the common-law rule that in an action by the sovereign there is no statute of limitations.