People v. Bazo , 529 N.Y.S.2d 432 ( 1988 )
[…] It noted that the Tax Law indicates that the selling price of goods and the sales tax imposed thereon are distinct items. The court reasoned that the retailer "establishes value by the freely negotiated price and in addition collects a tax for the benefit of the State and locality” and concluded "that while a sales tax may increase the cost of an object it does not increase the value thereof” (People v Barbuto, supra, at 544; italics in original). This court respectfully disagrees with Barbuto’s reasoning because it equates selling price with market value.

    Penal Law § 155.20 (1) defines value as "the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime.”2

    The market value of an item is " 'the price at which * * * [the item] would probably have been sold in the regular course of business’ ” (People v Alicea, 25 NY2d 685, 687, quoting *1005from People v Irrizari, 5 NY2d 142, 146).