OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Contrary to defense counsel’s position in the case at bar, the court, in this post-Gallagher decision, implicitly found that a conviction for reckless manslaughter and for manslaughter in the first degree would not be inherently repugnant and inconsistent. If, as defense counsel urges, a finding of reckless manslaughter by the jury negatives the intentional mens rea element of manslaughter in the first degree, i.e., intentional causation of serious physical injury, it would fail the statutory test as a lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree under CPL 1.20 (37). This statute defines a "lesser included offense” as follows: "When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense.’ ”
Obviously, if the court agreed with defense counsel’s current