New York Public Interest Research Group, Inc. v. Insurance Information Institute , 531 N.Y.S.2d 1002 ( 1988 )
[…] STANDING

    In addition, I.I.I. moves to dismiss the complaint on the ground that plaintiffs lack standing. This branch of its motion must also be denied.

    Section 349 (h) of the General Business Law provides, in pertinent part: "In addition to the right of action granted to the attorney general pursuant to this section, any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action in his own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice, an action to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater, or both such actions.”

    Section 350-d (3) of the General Business Law, as well, provides, in pertinent part: "Any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of section three hundred fifty or three hundred fifty-a of this article may bring an action in his own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice, an action to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater, or both such actions.”

    Defendant argues that plaintiffs do not constitute a "person who has been injured” within the meaning of these statutes.