New York Public Interest Research Group, Inc. v. Insurance Information Institute , 531 N.Y.S.2d 1002 ( 1988 )
[…] Moreover, the Genesco court acknowledged that it was construing the statutes without any guidance from New York State courts. Not only is Genesco distinguishable on its facts, the statutes themselves clearly require a different result in this case.

    Section 349 (a) of the General Business Law provides: "Deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful.”

    Section 350 of the General Business Law provides: "False advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is hereby declared unlawful.” "False advertising” is defined as "[Advertising, including labeling, which is misleading in a material respect; and in determining whether any advertising is misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made by statement, word, design, device, sound or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations with respect to the commodity to which the advertising relates under the conditions prescribed in said advertisement, or under such conditions as are customary or usual.” (General Business Law § 350 [a]; emphasis supplied.)