Community Resource Center for the Developmentally Disabled, Inc. v. City of Yonkers , 532 N.Y.S.2d 332 ( 1988 )
[…] That second answer simply denied Rooney’s allegations, while the affidavit in support referred the court to Pici’s earlier affidavit.

    SUFFICIENCY OF THE PERMIT APPLICATION

    A threshold issue is the adequacy of the response to the petitions. An article 78 proceeding is similar in character to a motion for summary judgment (Matter of Gagnon v Board of Educ., 119 AD2d 674, 675) in requiring an adverse party to file "a verified answer, which must state pertinent and material facts showing the grounds of the respondent’s action complained of’ (CPLR 7804 [d]), "and submit with the answer affidavits or other * * * proof showing such evidentiary facts as shall entitle him to a trial of any issue of fact” (CPLR 7804 [e]).

    Respondents’ showing here was deficient in failing to adequately explain the basis of knowledge to verify the answer’s denial of paragraph 17 of intervenors’ petition.