Smith v. Ellerbe , 534 N.Y.S.2d 100 ( 1988 )
[…] In a proceeding to confirm or set aside the election of a director, the court sits as a court of equity and thus may weigh the fairness of the election according to equitable principles with the court having incidental powers to effectuate its jurisdiction. The court is empowered to decide all necessary issues (Matter of Gearing v Kelly, 11 NY2d 201; Matter of Ohrbach v Kirkeby, 3 AD2d 269; Christ v Lake Erie Distribs., 28 AD2d 817; Business Corporation Law § 619; Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 618). Prior to the enactment of Business Corporation Law § 619 and N-PCL 618, the court’s power was limited to confirming the election or ordering a new election. To overcome this limitation, the statutes were enacted to authorize the court to "confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require.” Therefore it is irrelevant whether the acting chairman at the October 17, 1988 board meeting had the power to declare petitioner’s election a nullity and to seat Snowden in her place.