Columbia Federal Savings Bank v. Buyokas , 534 N.Y.S.2d 643 ( 1988 )
[…] Columbia Federal Savings Bank v. Buyokas , 534 N.Y.S.2d 643 ( 1988 )


Menu:
  • OPINION OF THE COURT

    Arthur W. Lonschein, J.

    This application to punish the judgment debtor for contempt presents the novel question of whether the movant can introduce a fatal defect into his papers by giving the respondent too much advance notice. For the reasons stated below, the court concludes that too much notice is just as fatal as too little, and denies the motion without prejudice.

    Procedure on a contempt motion is governed by Judiciary Law § 756, which provides that "unless * * * ordered by the *786court, the moving papers shall be served no less than ten and no more than thirty days before the time at which the application is noticed to be heard.” The affidavit of service recites that the notice of motion was mailed on June 27, 1988, and the motion was noticed to be heard on August 9, 1988, more than 30 days later. Due to the court’s vacation schedule, the motion was adjourned to September 6, 1988, and was actually submitted on that day.