OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is strict compliance if a defendant swears that the signature on the waiver of immunity is his own (People v Hodge, 141 AD2d 843, supra; People v Rice, 93 Misc 2d 182). However, absent a swearing, the waiver is ineffective (People v Gerald, 91 Misc 2d 509, supra).
*974 Penal Law § 210.00 (2) defines "swear” as "to state under oath.” CPL 1.20 (38) says an oath "includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized by law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.” (See also, Penal Law § 210.00 [1]; General Construction Law § 36.) CPLR 2309 (b) provides that "An oath or affirmation shall be administered in a form calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs.”In order to constitute a valid oath, there must be in some form an unequivocal and. present act by which the affiant consciously takes upon himself the obligation of an oath (O’Reilly v People, 86 NY 154, 161; Bookman v City of New York, 200 NY 53, 56; People v Lennox, 94 Misc 2d 730, 734; People