OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Since neither the exception of fundamental constitutional rights nor subject matter jurisdiction apply to defendant’s claim, coram nobis or a motion pursuant to CPL 440.10 is inappropriate.
Nonetheless, because of the importance of the issue, the court feels compelled to address the merits of the claim.
CPL 190.45 (2) states that "[a] waiver of immunity is not effective unless and until it is sworn to before the grand jury”. Absent strict compliance with the statutory mandate, a waiver of immunity is ineffective and a defendant who testifies before the Grand Jury receives automatic immunity (People v Higley, 70 NY2d 624, supra; People v Chapman, 69 NY2d 497).