*1072 OPINION OF THE COURTJoseph Harris, J. Petitioner, by this special proceeding, seeks judgment granting the following relief:
[…] In this regard, respondent contends that section 233 of the Real Property Law is limited to situations where the land is used for accommodation of three or more mobile homes occupied by tenants and does not include a situation where 1 of the 3 mobile homes is occupied by the owner of the land.
Contrary to respondent’s contention, Real Property Law § 233 does not distinguish, in its definition of "mobile home park[s]” which are subject to the provisions of the statute, on the basis of the status of the person or persons occupying a mobile home unit on the subject property. In this regard, section 233 of the Real Property Law provides in part that: "The term 'mobile home park’ means a contiguous parcel of privately owned land which is used for the accommodation of three or more mobile homes occupied for year-round living.” (Real Property Law § 233 [a] [3].)
Contrary to respondent’s contention, Real Property Law
*1074 §233 does not exempt respondent’s mobile home operation from its definition of "mobile home park” merely because respondent owns and occupies 1 of the 3 mobile homes on the subject property.