Campbell v. Rodrigues , 549 N.Y.S.2d 926 ( 1990 )
[…] The codefendant’s score, however was based only upon the occurrence of physical injury. The February 15, 1986 incident involving this petitioner did result in a death. Therefore, any error in the calculation of the forcible contact category scores appears to have been made with respect to the codefendant, not the petitioner.

    Petitioner also argues that the Parole Board did not consider the factors enumerated in Executive Law § 259-i. Correction Law § 805, however, states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who is serving a sentence with a minimum term of not more than six years and who has been issued a certificate of earned eligibility, shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term or as authorized by subdivision four of section eight hundred sixty-seven unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society.” Petitioner was issued a certificate of earned eligibility and, thus, the Parole Board only had to consider the probability of petitioner violating the law and his compatibility with the general welfare of society.

    Petitioner argues that the Parole Board has the burden of proof in demonstrating that petitioner’s release is not compatible with the general welfare of society. Although there is some support for petitioner’s argument (see, Pelgrin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 10B, Correction Law § 805, 1990 Pocket Part, at 64), the statute clearly enunciates the appropriate standard — a determination by the Parole Board "that there is a reasonable probability *193that if, [petitioner] is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society.” In arriving at their determination the Parole Board found that the instant offense was committed while petitioner was under parole supervision; that an individual was killed during the incident; and that petitioner had a prior robbery conviction.