McGarvey v. Regan , 549 N.Y.S.2d 920 ( 1989 )
[…] Petitioners contend that they have been denied equal protection of the law solely by virtue of the fact that their military service predated the commencement of their public employment.

    Respondents deny the material allegations of the petition and contend that the denial of pension credit to each petitioner for military service performed before commencing public employment was warranted and is lawful.

    Military Law § 243 (4) provides in pertinent part that:

    "4. Pensions. Any public employee who is a member of any pension or retirement system may elect, while on military duty, to contribute to such pension or retirement system the amount which he would have contributed had his employment been continuous and upon making such contribution he shall have the same rights in respect to membership in the retirement system as he would have had if he had been present and continuously engaged in the performance of the duties of his position.