McGarvey v. Regan , 549 N.Y.S.2d 920 ( 1989 )
[…] "Time during which a member is absent on military duty shall not constitute an interruption of continuous employment, but such time shall not be counted or included in determining the length of total service unless such member contributes to the retirement system the amount he would have been required to contribute if he had been continuously employed during such period.”

    Retirement and Social Security Law § 341 which governs the computation of service allowances in the Policemen’s and Firemen’s Retirement System states:

    "a. Generally. Subject to all provisions of law appertaining thereto and to such reasonable rules and regulations as the comptroller shall adopt or amend in pursuance thereof, he shall determine and may modify allowances for service and shall issue prior service certificates and certificates for service *226in war after world war I. The comptroller, however, shall not allow more than one year of credit for all service rendered in any calendar year.

    "b. Allowable service. Only the following types of service shall be allowable in computing service credits * * *