Aluminum Alloys Corp. v. Cohen , 550 N.Y.S.2d 782 ( 1990 )
[…] (Matter of Fisher Bookbinding Co. [Angel], 119 Misc 2d 763, 765; accord, Matter of Sound Spectrum [Unger], 133 Misc 2d 955.)

    Unfortunately, in view of counsel’s advice that an additional sum of approximately $4,000 will be distributed to the estate it does not appear that a final accounting may be approved at this time. This circumstance, however, need not result in the continued hardship to or economic ruin of the assignor’s, Aluminum Alloys Corp., creditors.

    Section 15 (12) of the Debtor and Creditor Law empowers the court: "To settle and adjudicate upon the account and the claims presented, and to decree payment of any creditor’s just proportional part of the fund, or, in case of a partial account*326ing, so much thereof as the circumstances of the case render just and proper”.

    It is noted that "[a]s a practical matter, a decree to pay the creditors usually arises in a single proceeding in which the court allows claims, orders distribution to the creditors, and settles the assignee’s account.” (30 NY Jur 2d, Creditors’ Rights and Remedies, § 496.)