County of Cortland v. Commission for Siting Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Facilities , 552 N.Y.S.2d 511 ( 1990 )
[…] To the contrary, the Commission has a clear obligation to ensure that grant moneys disbursed are properly accounted for. To fulfill this obligation the Commission requires that the counties submit a simple grant application form, which verifies the applicant’s entitlement to grant funds.
2 Consequently, since petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the action sought is merely ministerial and nondiscretionary, mandamus is inappropriate.Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, the relief sought by petitioner is denied and the petition is hereby dismissed.
. Section 102 (2) (b) (iv) of the State Administrative Procedure Act specifically excludes from its definition of rules "forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory”.
. It is petitioner’s contention that it has no obligation to submit a grant application to the Commission. Consequently, while petitioner has submitted an original application for which it received $33,138.62, petitioner refuses to submit further application for the remaining $16,861.38 claimed.