OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] -
OPINION OF THE COURT
Martin B. Stecher, J. Defendant judgment debtor seeks relief (CPLR 5240) from an income execution (CPLR 5231) on the grounds that the judgment debtor’s earnings are subject to an order of maintenance and child support which results in a diminution of his weekly earnings by more than 25% (CPLR 5231 [b] [iii]).
*545 The claimed statutory bar to the plaintiffs income execution is not shown to exist. This 1987 enactment (CPLR 5231 [b] [in]) provides that, "if the earnings of the judgment debtor are also subject to deductions for alimony, support or maintenance for family members or former spouses pursuant to” CPLR 5241 or 5242 "the amount withheld pursuant to this section shall not exceed the amount by which twenty-five percent of the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week exceeds the amount deducted in accordance with” CPLR 5241 and 5242. (Emphasis supplied.)The judgment debtor’s moving papers assert that his gross annual salary for 1989 was $28,006.79; that for the same year his "disposable earnings” (CPLR 5231 [c] [ii]) were $20,168.56; that his anticipated gross earnings for 1990 are