Schulz v. State , 151 Misc. 2d 594 ( 1992 )
[…] No such law shall take effect until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted to the people, and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election”.

    Article VII, § 8 (1) of the NY Constitution reads in pertinent part: "nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking”.

    Article X, § 5 of the NY Constitution reads in pertinent part: "Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof shall at any time be liable for the payment of any obligations issued by such a public corporation heretofore or hereafter created, nor may the legislature accept, authorize acceptance of or impose such liability upon the state or any political subdivision thereof’.

    *607The legislation creating the New York Local Government Assistance Corporation was specifically and intentionally based upon the legislation creating the New York City Stabilization Reserve Corporation (SRC), upheld in Wein I (supra).