Schulz v. State , 151 Misc. 2d 594 ( 1992 )
[…] Judgment is granted to defendants declaring *612the provisions of sections 1, 2, 3 and 10 of Laws of 1990 (ch 220), as amended by Laws of 1990 (ch 946) and Laws of 1991 (ch 2), which established, effective June 11, 1990, the New York Local Government Assistance Corporation, a public benefit corporation of the State of New York, and section 123-b (1) of article 7-A of the State Finance Law, in all respects constitutional. The complaint of plaintiffs is accordingly dismissed.4

    . Source: Public Authorities Law, article 10-B, title 4, §§ 3231-3249; Official Statement of the New York Local Government Assistance Corporation.

    . Specifically, section 123-b (1) of the State Finance Law reads as follows:

    "Action for declaratory and equitable relief

    "1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, any person, who is a citizen taxpayer, whether or not such person is or may be affected or specifically aggrieved by the activity herein referred to, may maintain an action for equitable or declaratory relief, or both, against an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has caused, is now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property, except that the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to the authorization, sale, execution or delivery of a bond issue or notes issued in anticipation thereof by the state or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision thereof or by any public corporation or public benefit corporation.”

    . Involving issuance of bonds for prison construction by the State Urban Development Corporation pursuant to the Prison Construction Act (L 1983, ch 56).