Schulz v. State , 151 Misc. 2d 594 ( 1992 )
[…] Article VII, § 11 of the NY Constitution reads in pertinent part: "no debt shall be hereafter contracted by or in behalf of the state, unless such debt shall be authorized by law, for some single work or purpose, to be distinctly specified therein. No such law shall take effect until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted to the people, and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election”.

    Article VII, § 8 (1) of the NY Constitution reads in pertinent part: "nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking”.