Schulz v. State , 151 Misc. 2d 594 ( 1992 )
[…] "The notes, bonds or other obligations of the corporation shall not be a debt of the state or of any local government, and neither the state nor any local government shall be liable thereon, nor shall they be payable out of any funds other than those of the corporation; and such bonds and notes shall contain on the face thereof a statement to such effect.”

    In addition, similar to the requirements of the SRC Act, all of the provisions which relate to any payments by the State are executory and subject to appropriation from year to year. Public Authorities Law § 3240 (5) provides: "The agreement of the state contained in this section shall be deemed executory only to the extent of appropriations available for payments under this section and no liability on account of any such payment shall be incurred by the state beyond such appropriations. The state, acting through the director of the budget, and the corporation may enter into, amend, modify, or rescind one or more agreements providing for the specific manner, timing, and amount of payments to be made under this section, but only in conformity with this section.”