People v. Gentile , 583 N.Y.S.2d 760 ( 1992 )
[…] The issue raised on this motion is whether sufficient has been shown, through the position and conduct of defendant’s mother, to require the disqualification of the District Attorney and the appointment of a special prosecutor?

    The statutory authority to supersede and replace a public prosecutor is contained in County Law § 701, which provides in part as follows:

    "1. Whenever the district attorney of any county and such assistants as he or she may have * * * are disqualified from acting in a particular case to discharge his or her duties at a term of any court, a superior criminal court in the county wherein the action is triable may, by order:

    *988"(a) appoint some attorney at law having an office in or residing in the county, or any adjoining county, to act as special district attorney during the absence, inability or disqualification of the district attorney and such assistants as he or she may have; or