Chew v. Chew , 596 NYS2d 950 ( 1992 )
[…] The parties will each be responsible for any tax due on his/her share. This is equitable due to the Wife’s direct and indirect contributions to the value of this apartment: direct contributions in that she contributed to the rent and renovation throughout the marriage and indirect contributions as a homemaker, wife and in sharing some child care responsibilities for the Husband’s children of his prior marriage.

    MAINTENANCE

    Maintenance is defined in Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (6) (a) as something "the court may order * * * in such amount as justice requires, having regard for the standard of living of the parties established during marriage, whether the party in whose favor maintenance is granted lacks sufficient property and income to provide for his or her reasonable needs and whether the other party has sufficient property or income to provide for the reasonable needs of the other and the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.”

    In this case, the Husband has made a request for maintenance. The court will analyze this request in light of the 11 factors enumerated by Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (6) (a).