Compass Adjusters & Investigators, Inc. v. Commissioner of Taxation & Finance , 604 NYS2d 468 ( 1993 )
[…] Plaintiff corporations are engaged in rendering services as both licensed private investigators and as licensed independent adjusters, who "receive assignments from insurance companies and their lawyers concerning automobile * * * and slip-and-fall accidents.” An "independent adjuster” is defined in section 2101 (g) (1) of the Insurance Law as a person, or firm, acting "on behalf of an insurer in the work of investigating and adjusting claims arising under insurance contracts”. Typically, these services include verifying information and adjusting claims by interviewing the claimant, photographing and diagraming the scene, interviewing others associated with the claim, and appraising damages.