Compass Adjusters & Investigators, Inc. v. Commissioner of Taxation & Finance , 604 NYS2d 468 ( 1993 )
[…] The issue before this court is the applicability of the June 1, 1990 amendment (L 1990, ch 190) to Tax Law § 1105, which rendered protective and detective services subject to New York State and local sales and use tax, to the services provided by the plaintiff corporations as independent adjusters. Section 1105 (c) (8), in pertinent part, reads as follows:

    "On or after June first, nineteen hundred seventy-one, there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax of four percent upon: * * *

    *140"The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services: * * *