Ogburn v. Auto Driveaway Co. , 606 NYS2d 532 ( 1993 )
[…] A motion to reargue was denied on January 27, 1993.

    In December 1992 plaintiff commenced the present action. By this motion plaintiff seeks to strike the affirmative defense of the Statute of Limitations set forth in Driveaway’s answer. Plaintiff maintains that although this action was instituted beyond the three-year period of limitations, it is nevertheless timely by reason of the six-month extension contained in CPLR 205 (a), which subdivision provides: "If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action *706and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period.”