OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Alternatively, had the court not so ruled, this court would
*888 remand the matter back to the administrative agency to make a finding as to whether the individual responsible for the payment of the burial expenses was capable of filing for the grant. If the relative responsible for filing for the grant was incapable of timely filing for the grant by personal appearance, this court would have held that it was an abuse of discretion not to extend the time as indicated above.Petitioner’s motion is hereby granted as stated above.
. "§ 141. Burial of the dead * * *
"3. (a) When burial arrangements for a recipient of public assistance or care are made by relatives * * * of the deceased and the expense of such burial does not exceed the amount fixed by the appropriate public welfare official or the local appropriating body for similar burials in similar circumstances, such public welfare official may [repay the relative up to the limit set by the City for reimbursement for burial expenses].”
18 NYCRR 352.7 (n) titled "Burials” reads: "Allowances shall be made for burial of applicants for and recipients of public assistance in accordance with section 141 of the Social Services Law.”