Miller v. Town of Gorham , 620 NYS2d 735 ( 1994 )
[…] It should be noted that article 7-A of the State Finance Law is comparable to General Municipal Law § 51, which creates a statutory cause of action against officials or employees of political subdivisions of the State by authorizing such actions against State officers or employees for illegal or unconstitutional acts. (State Finance Law § 123.) However, the Court of Appeals has explicitly held that a citizen taxpayer’s right of action for return of illegally paid funds commenced under the State Finance Law must be commenced within a period of one year, pursuant to CPLR 215 (4). This section provides that "an action to enforce a penalty or forfeiture created by statute and given wholly or partly to any person who will prosecute” must be commenced within such one-year period. (Matter of New York State Assn, of Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contrs. v Egan, 65 NY2d 793 [1985].)