OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiff’s cross motion for summary judgment is granted to the extent indicated.
. As defined in the EPPA
"The term 'polygraph’ means an instrument that—
"(A) records continuously, visually, permanently, and simultaneously changes in cardiovascular, respiratory, and electrodermal patterns as minimum instrumentation standards; and
"(B) is used, or the results of which are used, for the purpose of rendering a diagnostic opinion regarding the honesty or dishonesty of an individual” (29 USC § 2001 [4]; EPPA § 2 [4]).
A "lie detector” is a "polygraph, deceptograph, voice stress analyzer, psychological stress evaluator, or any other similar device (whether mechanical or electrical) that is used, or the results of which are used, for the purpose of rendering a diagnostic opinion regarding the honesty or dishonesty of an individual” (29 USC § 2001 [3]; EPPA § 2 [3]).