OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The statute became effective December 27, 1988 and created private rights of action for lost wages, reinstatement and the like that can be brought in either State or Federal court (29 USC § 2005 [c]; EPPA § 6 [c]); however, there are few reported cases in State or Federal courts discussing the statute.
3 Insofar as relevant here section 3 of the EPPA makes it unlawful for an employer "engaged in or affecting commerce”
*254 to "require, request, suggest, or cause any employee * * * to take or submit to any lie detector test” (29 USC § 2002 [1]) or to "discharge, discipline, discriminate against in any manner * * * or threaten to take any such action” against any employee who "refuses, declines, or fails to take or submit to any lie detector test” (29 USC § 2002 [3] [A]).