Caruso v. Town of Oyster Bay ( 1997 )
[…] Nevertheless, because in this case the declaratory judgment action was commenced within the Statute of Limitations applicable to article 78 proceedings, there is no prejudice to the defendants and the court will determine this matter on the merits (see generally, Matter of Save the Pine Bush v City of Albany, supra, at 202).

    General Municipal Law § 239-m provides the following in pertinent part:

    "2. Referral of proposed planning and zoning actions. In any city, town or village which is located in a county which has a county planning agency * * * each referring body shall, before taking final action on proposed actions included in subdivision three of this section, refer the same to such county * * * planning agency.
    "3. Proposed actions subject to referral.
    "(a) The following proposed actions shall be subject to the referral requirements of this section, if they apply to real property set forth in paragraph (b) of this subdivision * * *