OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Sex Offender Registration Act requires the sentencing court to determine a sex offender’s risk of committing another sexual offense upon being released back to the community. (Correction Law §§ 168-d, 168-n.) Thirty days prior to the discharge, parole or release of a sex offender, the sentencing court must certify the defendant as a sex offender and make a determination as to the risk level after receiving a recommendation from the Board. (Correction Law § 168-n [1], [2].) The Board’s recommendation is forwarded to the court "within sixty calendar days prior to the discharge, parole or release of a sex offender”. (Correction Law § 168-l [6].)