Education Alternatives, Inc. v. Mills , 667 NYS2d 1017 ( 1997 )
[…] The Superintendent provided a tentative $95 million budget which he would not recommend because it cut many services, and thereafter provided the Board with an approximately $99 million tentative budget. The Board did not accept either budget. The Board thereafter voted 5-4 to hire petitioner as an outside consultant to provide a reasonable proposed $95 million budget which would maintain educational programs, protect district property, and assure the health and safety of students and staff.

    Education Law § 2023 (1) states: "If the qualified voters shall neglect or refuse to vote the sum estimated necessary for teachers’ salaries, after applying thereto the public school moneys, *110and other moneys received or to be received for that purpose, or if they shall neglect or refuse to vote the sum estimated necessary for ordinary contingent expenses including the purchase of library books and other instructional materials associated with a library, the sole trustee, board of trustees, or board of education may levy a tax for the same, in like manner as if the same had been voted by the qualified voters.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    The responsibility for determining what constitutes an ordinary contingent expense lies in the first instance with the board of education.