People v. Smith , 670 NYS2d 310 ( 1998 )
[…] The charges against him were misdemeanors, not felonies. (CPL 270.20 [1] [a]; Judiciary Law § 510.)

    Inasmuch as the alleged misconduct occurred during voir dire, the applicable standard, as set forth in People v Teitelbaum (supra), is not whether his failure to disclose rendered him “grossly unqualified” to continue serving, but rather, whether “upon the facts uncovered, denial of a challenge for cause would have been error.” (People v Teitelbaum, 133 Misc 2d, at 396.)

    CPL 270.20 (1) (b) provides that a challenge for cause may be made upon the ground that the prospective juror “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at trial”.

    The court finds that the defense has failed to meet its burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the juror committed misconduct and that there is a likelihood that a substantial right of the defendant was affected by such misconduct.