Jett v. Kidder Peabody & Co. , 671 NYS2d 582 ( 1997 )
[…] In fact, one of the panel arbitrators, Thomas Duggan, expressed doubts as to whether Kidder Peabody had standing to assert third-party claims.

    CPLR 7506 (b) authorizes the court “upon application of any party, [to] direct the arbitrator to proceed promptly with the hearing and determination of the controversy” (cf., Matter of Salvano v Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, 85 NY2d 173, 181 [1995]). Jett essentially seeks a final resolution of the issues so that his CMA account can be released.