People v. Williams , 672 NYS2d 627 ( 1998 )
[…] Therefore, the doctrine of the law of the case did not operate to prevent the People’s application to have the defendant *455treated as a persistent felony offender, after he was previously adjudicated a persistent violent felony offender.

    (2) CPL 400.20 (10) was not applicable to the second application.

    CPL 400.20 (10) provides as follows: “Termination of hearing. At any time during the pendency of a hearing pursuant to this section, the court may, in its discretion, terminate the hearing without making any finding. In such case, unless the court recommences the proceedings and makes the necessary findings, the defendant may not be sentenced as a persistent felony offender.”

    The defendant argued that by virtue of this subdivision, the People abandoned their application that the defendant be treated as a persistent felony offender by not requesting the court to make a finding that the defendant was a persistent felony offender after that hearing.