People v. Fortune , 682 NYS2d 803 ( 1998 )
[…] Similarly, the case was described to the court by the parties as likely to consume two (or three) weeks of court time. In fact, a full month was consumed in this trial — which was not held on Fridays by reason of the defendant’s claim of religious observance on that day. The extended nature of both the hearing and trial was due in large part to the actions of defense counsel. For these reasons, this court has authorized only two thirds of those hours of in-court time claimed for the hearing and trial.

    DISCUSSION

    The Payment Scheme of the County Law

    Section 722-b of article 18-B of the County Law governs the compensation and reimbursement of assigned counsel and provides in relevant part as follows:

    “All counsel assigned in accordance with a plan of a bar association conforming to the requirements of section seven hundred twenty-two * * * shall at the conclusion of the representation receive compensation at a rate not exceeding forty *501dollars per hour for time expended in court * * * and twenty-five dollars per hour for time reasonably expended out of court, and shall receive reimbursement for expenses reasonably incurred * * * Where a defendant is charged with one or more other felonies [other than one punishable by death], compensation shall not exceed one thousand two hundred dollars * * *

    “In extraordinary circumstances a trial or appellate court may provide for compensation in excess of the foregoing limits”.