OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The SDHR granted the dismissal on the ground of administrative convenience on July 9, 1998 finding that “noticing the complaint herein for hearing would be undesirable”.Petitioners initiated this proceeding under section 298 of the Executive Law by notice of petition and petition for an order annulling SDHR’s dismissal of the complaint and remanding the matter to the administrative agency for public hearing in accordance with its original finding of probable cause. Respondents SDHR and Del Regno answered the petition and oppose the relief sought.
Section 297 (9) of the Executive Law, as amended effective August 5, 1997 (L 1997, ch 374, § 2), provides, in relevant part, as follows: “9. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights, or with the superintendent pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a of this chapter,
*169 provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division. At any time prior to a hearing before a hearing examiner, a person who has a complaint pending at the division may request that the division dismiss the complaint and annul his or her election of remedies so that the human rights law claim may be pursued in court, and the division may, upon such request, dismiss the complaint on the grounds that such person’s election of an administrative remedy is annulled.”Petitioners rely upon two recent cases to support their position that SDHR’s decision to dismiss the complaint for administrative convenience is “purely arbitrary”, an action thus subject to judicial review and annulment. The two cases, Legg v Eastman Kodak Co.